Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), LLC v. Hoke, 2017 IL App (4th) 150544
[…] project.
9. [IEPC] does not possess the legal authority to construct the pipeline *** because
it has no certificate in good standing *** for the project it is pursuing and the certificate
it previously obtained is expired and is not transferable to a different project.”
¶ 31 In October 2014, landowners filed memoranda in support of their traverse motions,
asserting, in part, that because a traverse motion concerns the protection of a property owner’s
land rights, such a filing is not—as IEPC claims—the equivalent of a motion to dismiss under
section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Civil Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
(West 2014) (a court can involuntarily dismiss a cause of action on the grounds “[t]hat the
claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect
of or defeating the claim”)). Specifically, landowners alleged that a traverse motion hearing
involves an evidentiary proceeding, which necessitates discovery and “resembles a trial more
than it does a conventional motion hearing.” Landowners asserted further that the “points