I attest to the accuracy and
[…] (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the
pending custody litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the custody issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) whether another state has a closer connection with the child
or with the child and one or more of the parties, including whether the court
of the other state is more familiar with the facts and issues in the pending
litigation.
Id.
{22} Under Section 40-10A-208(a), the district court may decline to exercise jurisdiction
if “a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.”
Unjustifiable conduct such as “parents, or their surrogates, acting in a reprehensible manner,
such as removing, secreting, retaining, or restraining the child.” UCCJEA § 208 cmt. This
section of the Act “ensures that abducting parents will not receive an advantage for their