State v. James
[…] In addition, and more recently, three to four weeks before the stop at issue, Deputy Benally was on duty and heard dispatch report that Defendant’s driver’s license was suspended when another deputy had arrested Defendant for DWI and driving with a suspended or revoked driver’s license. {7} Deputy Benally therefore turned his vehicle around and began to follow Defendant with the intent to stop Defendant based solely on his belief that Defendant had a suspended driver’s license. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-39(A) (1993, amended 2013) (“Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when [the person’s] privilege to do so is suspended or revoked and who knows or should have known that his license was suspended or revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”). Because the road had “no shoulder” where he could safely stop Defendant, Deputy Benally waited until they reached a safe place to make the stop.