In re D.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] agree father is the presumed father. The court referred to him as such at hearings, and the
Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.26 reports state the court found him to be the
presumed father on May 7, 2015. Additionally, he is listed as the father on D.H.’s birth
certificate, which indicates mother and father signed a voluntary declaration of paternity.
(See Fam. Code, § 7611 [a voluntary declaration of paternity executed after Jan. 1, 1997
allows the male signatory to have presumed father status in dependency proceedings];
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(c); Health & Saf. Code, § 102425, subd. (a)(4)(C) [unwed
father’s name shall not be listed on birth certificate unless parents “sign a voluntary
declaration of paternity at the hospital before the birth certificate is submitted for
registration”]; In re Raphael P. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 716, 738.)
4
negative. Grandmother could not produce enough saliva to test, and ultimately admitted
she had taken methamphetamine the night before. She said father’s girlfriend had given
it to her and it was the first time she had ever taken the drug.