08/22/2017
[…] P. 15.
/S/ DIRK M. SANDEFUR
We concur:
/S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT
/S/ JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA
/S/ BETH BAKER
/S/ JIM RICE
37
Justice Dirk Sandefur, specially concurring.
¶68 I obviously concur in all aspects of the Court’s Opinion as far as it goes. Because I
believe the issue is squarely before us by necessary implication from the District Court’s
ruling and the parties’ cross-arguments on Issues 1 and 6, it is incumbent on us to reach
and resolve Issue 5 rather than merely kick the can down the road without guidance on
remand to the District Court and the litigating parties. Therefore, pursuant to § 3-2-204(3),
MCA (in reversing and remanding this “court must pass upon and determine all the
questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal and necessary to the final
determination of the case”) (emphasis added), I would further reach and resolve Issue 5 as
follows.
¶69 Though we have not previously had occasion to consider whether Foust’s per se ban
on punitive damages comports with Montana law and public policy, the New Mexico