Conn. Ironworkers Emp’rs Ass’n v. New England Reg’l Council of Carpenters
[…] traditionally assigned to the Ironworkers. The Ironworkers bring
two claims against the Carpenters: first, that the Carpenters’ conduct
constitute anticompetitive behavior in violation of Sections 1 and 2
of the Sherman Antitrust Act4 and second, that the Carpenters’
conduct constitutes unfair labor practices in violation of Sections
8(b)(4) and 8(e) of the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”).5 The
Carpenters counter that their subcontracting practices are shielded
from both antitrust liability and claims of unfair labor practices.
4 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–2.
5 Pub. L. No. 74‐198, § 8(e), 49 Stat. 449 (1935) (codified as amended at 29
U.S.C. §§ 158(b)(4) and (e)). The unfair labor practices claims are brought under
29 U.S.C. § 187 (“[It is] unlawful . . . in an industry or activity affecting
commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct
defined as an unfair labor practice in [Section 8(b)(4) of the NLRA].”).
6
To determine if the disputed subcontracting practices6 are
protected from antitrust liability, we must assess whether both the
“construction industry proviso” of Section 8(e) of the NLRA7 and the
judicially‐created “non‐statutory exemption”8 to antitrust liability