Conn. Ironworkers Emp’rs Ass’n v. New England Reg’l Council of Carpenters
[…] unions, four construction contractors, and two trade groups.11 The
defendant Carpenters Union is a labor organization that operates
throughout New England.
The Ironworkers challenge the enforcement of restrictive
subcontracting clauses in the Carpenters’ CBAs. These clauses,
colloquially called “hot cargo” clauses, bar signatories from
subcontracting work to any employer that is not also a signatory to a
Carpenters’ CBA.12 The Ironworkers argue that the Carpenters use
11 The plaintiffs include several unincorporated associations and labor
organizations, which fall within the scope of Section 2 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C.
§ 152(5). Section 2 defines a labor organization as: “any organization of any kind,
or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which
employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of
dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of
pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(5).
12 For example, the Carpenters’ CBAs with Rhode Island and Western
Massachusetts contractors state that the employer “will not subcontract any
work covered by this Agreement . . . except to contractors who are parties to a