Third District Court of Appeal
[…] to cooperate with GEICO’s investigation. GEICO issued numerous other
reservation of rights letters. GEICO represented Lacayo for a period of years and
throughout post judgment proceedings. The jury ultimately returned a verdict for
$15,350,000 in favor of the Kastenholzes. The trial court entered final judgments
consistent with the jury’s verdict. GEICO subsequently sought to decline coverage
based on the coverage defense of breach of cooperation.
2
GEICO’s coverage defense failed to comply with the requirements of the
Claims Administration Statute. The plain and unambiguous language of section
627.426 states:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny
coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or
should have known of the coverage defense, written
notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense
is given to the named insured by registered or certified
mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by
hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or
receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured
as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than
30 days before trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered
or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement
following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy
provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted
and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer
during and following the pendency of the subject
litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually
agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel
may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no
agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.
3
(Emphasis added).
GEICO did not comply with the written “refusal to defend” through
registered or certified mail, pursuant to section (2)(b)1. GEICO instead defended
Lacayo. Neither did GEICO comply with sections (2)(b)(2), (3). GEICO could