NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Ann. § 2C:15-1(b), based on its text, essentially had the “use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force” as an element if robbery was found in the first
degree. App. 26 (quoting U.S.S.G. § 4Bl .2(a)(l)). Id.
12
Consulting the Model Penal Code, the District Court also determined that New Jersey’s
first-degree robbery was not “overbroad” and that its elements “sufficiently correspond[]
to first-degree robbery as commonly understood” such that it “qualifies as a predicate
offense for sentencing purposes.” App. 27–28.
13
The District Court found only that N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1, as a whole, was divisible.
14
See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(b) (West 2017) (“Robbery is a crime of the second
degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft
the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily
injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.”
(emphasis added)).
5
violence.15 The Shepard documents Knight provided for his New Jersey robbery
convictions include his plea colloquy. That clearly establishes that the aggravator he
admitted for both first-degree robbery convictions was a threat to use a deadly weapon.