Marziale v. Spanish Fork City
[…] Hansen v. Salt Lake Cty., 794 P.2d 838, 840 (Utah 1990) (“In contrast to other procedural requirements of the Governmental Immunity Act, failure to comply with [the undertaking provision] does not bar a suit.”).3 And we hold that the principle in rule 3 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure—that dishonor of payment does not affect the validity of the filing—extends to the payment of an undertaking under the Governmental Immunity Act. ¶ 21 Utah Code section 63G-7-601 provides that (1) actions under the Governmental Immunity Act are “governed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure to the extent that they are consistent” with the Act, UTAH CODE § 63G-7-601(1); and (2) an action must include an undertaking at the time of filing, id. § 63G-7-601(2). Nothing in rule 3 is inconsistent with the Governmental Immunity Act. We therefore must determine how that no genuine issue of material fact existed as to this issue.