Filed 8/23/17
[…] definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a
manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." (Kolender v.
6
Lawson (1983) 461 U.S. 352, 357; accord, People v. Morgan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 593,
605.)
California's aggravated kidnapping statute, section 209, requires proof of certain
elements not required for prosecution under the simple kidnapping statute, section 207.
For instance, as in this case, the statute applies if the kidnapping is done for the purpose
of committing rape. (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) Section 209, modified by the Legislature in
1997 to conform to existing case law, requires that the movement of the victim be
"beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the
victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."
(§ 209, subd. (b)(2); see People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 232, fn. 4 [noting
1997 modification to codify asportation standard set forth in People v. Daniels (1969) 71
Cal.2d 1119; & Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 17; Sen. Rules Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill No.
59 (1997-1998 Reg.