Filed 8/23/17
[…] Rosalind; (2) that the kidnapping substantially increased the risk of harm to Rosalind, and
(3) Ledesma kidnapped Rosalind to commit a sexual offense. The jury found the firearm
allegations not true. The court sentenced Ledesma to 25 years to life on count 1 under
the One Strike Law. The court stayed the terms on the remaining allegations related to
count 1 and stayed the sentence and related allegations on count 2.
DISCUSSION
I
Ledesma's primary contention on appeal is that language contained in California's
aggravated kidnapping statute (§ 209) and the One Strike Law (§ 667.61) are
5
unconstitutionally vague under Johnson, supra, 135 S. Ct. 2551. He argues that the
definition of aggravated kidnapping to commit rape—which limits the provision's
application to circumstances where "movement of the victim is beyond that merely
incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and
above that necessarily present in, the underlying offense" (§ 209, subd. (b)(2))—is not
sufficiently concrete to give citizens fair warning of the crime. Ledesma also challenges
similar language contained in section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2) that permits more severe