Case: 16-40331 Document: 00514128846 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/23/2017
[…] That
error was not harmless.
2 This holding follows our precedents stating that Section 22.05(b)(2) cannot support
a crime-of-violence enhancement. See United States v. Dixon, 265 F. App’x 383, 385 (5th Cir.
2008) (unpublished); see also United States v. Cabrera, 478 F. App’x 204, 206 (5th Cir. 2012)
(unpublished) (“Under our precedents, section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code is not, in its
entirety, a ‘crime of violence.’”).
3
Case: 16-40331 Document: 00514128846 Page: 4 Date Filed: 08/23/2017
No. 16-40331
I. Crime-of-violence enhancement
A. Legal framework
Section 22.05(b) reads as follows: “A person commits an offense if he
knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
(1) one or more individuals; or
(2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the
habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.”
Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(b) (West 2017).
Perlaza-Ortiz and the Government agree that our pre-Mathis precedents
considered § 22.05(b) a divisible statute and deemed § 22.05(b)(1) a crime of
violence. See United States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez, 467 F.3d 492, 493–95 (5th
Cir. 2006).