Duke Energy Indiana, LLC v. Town of Avon, Indiana
[…] The [IURC] must be the entity to determine the reasonableness of the Avon ordinance[] and all other ordinances affecting utility services across this State. Amici Curiae Br. at 6-7. We agree. Accordingly, we reverse the IURC’s dismissal of Duke’s complaint. [16] Duke further asks that we remand with instructions that the IURC “set a hearing,” Appellant’s Br. at 43, on Duke’s complaint in accordance with Section 101(a)(1)’s language that, upon complaint, the IURC “shall set a hearing, as provided in sections 54 to 67 of this chapter.” But Section 61(a) of that Chapter, to which Section 101(a)(1) refers and which expressly applies to complaints filed by public utilities, states that “[a]n order . . . may be entered by the commission without a formal public hearing” or that the IURC “may . . . on its own motion require a formal public hearing.”