United States v. Jason Lydell Orr
[…] Id. at __, 133 S. Ct.

      2
          Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 125 S. Ct. 1254, 161 L. Ed. 2d 205 (2005).
                                                3
                  Case: 14-12240   Date Filed: 08/24/2017   Page: 4 of 7


at 2284–85. “The modified approach thus acts not as an exception, but instead as a

tool [and i]t retains the categorical approach’s central feature: a focus on the

elements, rather than the facts, of a crime.” Id. at __, 133 S. Ct. at 2285.

      At issue in this appeal is Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(b)(1), which provides, in

pertinent part:

      “Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers,
      or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
      possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine . . ., commits a felony of
      the first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in
      cocaine[.]’”

Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(b)(1) (emphasis added). Because the statute provides

alternative elements of the crime of trafficking in cocaine, and some of the

alternate elements do not meet the Guidelines’ definition of controlled substance

offense (i.e.