COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA105
[…] one offense is included in another. See Reyna-Abarca v. People,
2017 CO 15, ¶¶ 59-66. Welborne’s claim fails the governing test.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 51 We review de novo a claim that a conviction violates the
constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy. People v.
McMinn, 2013 COA 94, ¶ 18. Because Welborne did not preserve
22
this issue, we may reverse only if plain error occurred.
Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 2; People v. Morales, 2014 COA 129, ¶¶ 46-47.
B. Analysis
¶ 52 If one offense is included in another offense, a defendant may
not be convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016. As
pertinent here, one offense is included in another offense charged
when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the
facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”
§ 18-1-408(5)(a); Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 51. Our supreme court has
consistently held that this statute requires a “statutory elements” or
“strict elements” test, under which we compare the elements of the
two criminal statutes rather than the specific evidence used to
sustain the charges.