People v. Carian
[…] Carian handed his test results to the probation officer for the

  purpose of incorporation into a formal or public record.

¶ 34    Similarly, the urinalysis reports were not “legally fileable”

  under subsection (1)(d). None of the actions described above lend

  the urinalysis reports the status of “legally fileable” under the


                                     16
  statute because, again, there is no legally mandated requirement of

  filing any such reports for a specific purpose.

¶ 35   Rather, Carian’s conduct was more akin to that prohibited

  under section 18-5-102(1)(c), passing of a forged instrument “which

  does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise

  affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.” See Cunefare,

  102 P.3d 302; Taylor, 159 P.3d 730. However, Carian was not

  charged under subsection (1)(c).

¶ 36   Consequently, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial

  was insufficient to support Carian’s conviction of forgery under

  section 18-5-102(1)(d).