People v. Carian
[…] separately defined “to utter” as the act of passing or delivery

  independent of “to file.” To include two definitions of transfer,

  passing or delivery, in the statute would be redundant.

                            i. Subsection (1)(d)

¶ 25   Further, to avoid rendering any part of the forgery statute

  superfluous, the conduct prohibited in subsection (1)(d) must differ

  from that identified in subsection (1)(c) of the statute, which

  prohibits forgery of an instrument that may “otherwise affect a legal

  right, interest, obligation, or status.” § 18-5-102(1)(c).

¶ 26   We conclude that under subsection (1)(d), “filed or required by

  law to be filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public

  servant” refers to those instruments actually delivered to a public

  office or public servant pursuant to a legal mandate, such as

  documents that have a specific legal requirement of delivery to a

  public officer or with a public office for a specific purpose, like