People v. Carian
[…] the Wiz Quiz in Lakewood. Calvert said Carian’s documents did not

 match her company’s forms. She also said the contact information

 was incorrect and she had no record of Carian being a Wiz Quiz

 customer.

¶6    Carian was then charged with forgery under section 18-5-

 102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2016, and attempting to influence a public servant

 under section 18-8-306, C.R.S. 2016, because he allegedly gave

 Black fraudulent test results.

                    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶7    Carian contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict

 him of forgery under section 18-5-102(1)(d) because the urinalysis


                                    2
 test results at issue that he handed to his probation officer were not

 a “public record” or “an instrument filed or required by law to be

 filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public servant.”

 While we conclude that the urinalysis test results from Wiz Quiz

 were “instrument[s]” within the reach of the statute, we also

 conclude that they were not filed, required by law to be filed, or

 legally fileable as provided in section 18-5-102(1)(d), and therefore