People v. Carian
[…] § 18-5-102(1)(d). “As a matter of law, the crime of forgery is

  complete when the act and guilty knowledge coincide with the

  intent to defraud.” People v. Cunefare, 102 P.3d 302, 307 n.4 (Colo.

  2004). The intent to defraud may be inferred “where the defendant

  passed an instrument he knows to be false.” Id. As relevant here, a

  “[w]ritten instrument” is defined as “any paper, document, or other

  instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent

  thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or

  recording information[.]” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S. 2016.1 “Utter”

  means “to transfer, pass, or deliver, or attempt or cause to be

  transferred, passed, or delivered, to another person any

  instrument.” § 18-5-101(8).

                                C. Analysis

¶ 12   The elements of the crime of forgery under section 18-5-

  102(1)(d) are: (1) that a person; (2) with intent to defraud; (3) falsely


  1 We note that while section 18-5-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2016, refers only