2 UNITED STATES V. ROBINSON
[…] crimes. See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248–50. This, in turn,
depends on whether a jury must unanimously agree on which
of the seven statutory alternatives a defendant committed to
return a conviction. See id. at 2248 (“‘Elements’ are the
‘constituent parts’ of a crime’s legal definition—the things
7
In his briefing, Robinson does not provide any examples of how a
person might “assault another” with “intent to commit a felony” but
without using violent force. One example might be where a person
touches a minor’s body in a sexual manner. See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.44.083 (providing that a person commits felony of first-degree
child molestation if he “has . . . sexual contact with another who is less
than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim”); State v.
Smith, 154 P.3d 873, 875 (Wash. 2007) (en banc) (defining “assault” as,
inter alia, “an intentional touching . . . that is harmful or offensive
regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person”).
8
In its answering brief, the government states: “Because