2 UNITED STATES V. ROBINSON
[…] Not Categorically a Crime of Violence.
1. The Government Does Not Dispute, and We
Agree with Robinson, that Section 9A.36.021 is
Overbroad.
Applying the categorical approach, our first task is to
determine “whether the elements of [Robinson’s] crime of
conviction sufficiently match the elements of the generic
federal [definition of a crime of violence.]” Arriaga-Pinon,
852 F.3d at 1199 (citations and alterations omitted). Thus,
we must determine whether a person can commit the
Washington crime of second-degree assault through any of
the seven statutory alternatives listed in
6
section 9A.36.021(1) without committing a crime of
violence within the meaning of the Guidelines.
6
In full, section 9A.36.021(1) reads: “A person is guilty of assault
in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to
assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby
recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial
bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally
and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother
of such child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
UNITED STATES V. ROBINSON 9
Guidelines section 2K2.1 defines a “crime of violence,”
in relevant part, as “any offense . . . that . . . has as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person of another.” See Application Note 1 to