Alex Berezovsky v. Bank of America
[…] See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 400 (2012). We assess first whether the Federal Foreclosure Bar demonstrates clear and manifest intent to preempt Nevada’s superpriority lien provision through an express preemption clause and conclude it does not. Congress did not use sufficiently definite language to brand § 4617(j)(3) as expressly preemptive, although it unquestionably knows how to do so. See, e.g., Nat’l Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 565 U.S. 452, 16 BEREZOVSKY V. BANK OF AMERICA 458 (2012) (finding express preemption in 21 U.S.C. § 678’s directive that any requirements “in addition to, or different than those made under [the Federal Meat Inspection Act] may not be imposed by any State”); Perez v. Nidek Co., 711 F.3d 1109, 1117 (9th Cir. 2013) (finding express preemption in 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)’s pronouncement that “no State . . . may establish or continue . . . any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter”).