Timothy W. v. Julia M.
[…] Faulk, 24 P.3d 531, 537-38 (Alaska 2001) (noting that Alaska Civil Rule 52(a) requires “remand for more detailed findings only if” a trial court’s findings do not “(i) allow for meaningful appellate review and (ii) resolve all critical issues and disputes” (citing Sullivan v. Subramanian, 2 P.3d 66, 69-72 (Alaska 2000); Beaulieu v. Elliot, 434 P.2d 665, 670 (Alaska 1967))). -23- 7196 statute does not explicitly prescribe a culpable mental state.59 But AS 11.81.610(b) provides: “if a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to . . . conduct is ‘knowingly.’ ” Under this default mental state the questions presented for our review become, in statutory terms, whether the trial court properly found that Timothy knew he was “compel[ling] [Jackie] to engage in conduct from which there [wa]s a legal right to abstain,” and