Timothy W. v. Julia M.
[…] The court sua sponte entered into evidence the text messages Julia and Jackie had exchanged, noting that Julia had established a foundation for them during the evidentiary hearings. The court found that Timothy and Jackie were both “household members” and “domestic living partner[s]” for purposes of relevant domestic violence and visitation statutes. The court then found that Timothy had committed three acts of domestic violence against Jackie — two counts of criminal trespass and one of coercion. Because the court determined 7 See AS 25.20.110(c) (“[A] finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances under (a) of this section.”); see also AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”). -5- 7196 that Timothy had committed three acts of domestic violence against a domestic living partner, the court applied the AS 25.24.150(j) presumption against supervised visitation and ordered Timothy to complete a parenting class and a batterer intervention program before he could resume