Timothy W. v. Julia M.
[…] The agreement lasted through the fall; in December Timothy requested that Julia’s sole legal custody and primary physical custody be modified.2 The trial court denied that request because there had been no material change in circumstances. Timothy also sought to have his child support reduced or eliminated.3 Julia in turn requested that the court impute income to Timothy and increase his child support.4 Both parties requested changes to Timothy’s visitation 1 We abbreviate the parties’ names to protect their children’s privacy. 2 See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”). 3 See Alaska R. Civ. P. 90.3(c)(1) (“The court may vary the child support award . . . upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result if the support award were not varied.”). 4 See Alaska R. Civ.