Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] The Agency agreed to pay up to $7.5 million for
certain “tenant improvements,” which the superior court later characterized as a “virtual
‘gutting’ and reconstruction of the existing rental space.” The agreement also extended
the term of the lease and increased the Agency’s monthly rent from $56,863.05 to
$281,638.00
B. Proceedings
Alaska Building, Inc., the owner of property next door to the LIO building,
filed a lawsuit in superior court challenging the lease agreement and renovation. Count
one of the complaint sought a declaration that the lease agreement violated
AS 36.30.083(a), which permits the Alaska Legislature to extend an existing real
property lease — rather than soliciting competitive bids for a new lease pursuant to
-2- 7193
certain statutory procedures — only if the extension would achieve “a minimum cost
savings of at least 10 percent below the market rental value.” A second count of the
complaint alleged that the expansion and renovation project “was negligently designed,
managed, or constructed, . . . resulting in damage to the Alaska Building.” The
complaint’s prayer for relief included the claim central to this appeal: that if Alaska