In the Matter of: L.S., C.S., and W.S. (Minor Children in Need of Services) J.S. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] [14] And Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2 (“Section 2”) provides in relevant part: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [15] Here, DCS alleged that L.S. and C.S. were CHINS under both Section 1 and Section 2. And DCS alleged that W.S. was a CHINS under Section 1. In particular, DCS alleged that all three children were victims of neglect and that L.S. and C.S. were victims of abuse. DCS alleged in its CHINS petition that Father had physically abused Mother in the presence of the Children and that Father had physically abused L.S. and C.S., resulting in injuries to them. [16] Father first contends that, under Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-4, there was a rebuttable presumption that L.S. and C.S. were CHINS. That statute provides: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1705-JC-1042 | August 25, 2017 Page 11 of 15 (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or