In the Matter of: L.S., C.S., and W.S. (Minor Children in Need of Services) J.S. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] [15] Here, DCS alleged that L.S. and C.S. were CHINS under both Section 1 and Section 2. And DCS alleged that W.S. was a CHINS under Section 1. In particular, DCS alleged that all three children were victims of neglect and that L.S. and C.S. were victims of abuse. DCS alleged in its CHINS petition that Father had physically abused Mother in the presence of the Children and that Father had physically abused L.S. and C.S., resulting in injuries to them. [16] Father first contends that, under Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-4, there was a rebuttable presumption that L.S. and C.S. were CHINS. That statute provides: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1705-JC-1042 | August 25, 2017 Page 11 of 15 (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child; (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental. [17] Father maintains that the trial court erred when it did not find a rebuttable presumption that L.S. and C.S. were CHINS and, in the alternative, that Mother did not rebut the presumption.