Sadie M. Castruccio v. The Estate of Peter A. Castruccio et al., No. 79, September Term,
[…] “within the unobstructed range of vision of the testator, although if he is able to see it,
13
without any material change of position, the fact that he does or does not avail himself of
the privilege is immaterial.” Groat, 213 Md. App. at 161–62 (quoting Brittingham v.
Brittingham, 147 Md. 153, 160 (1925)). In other words, “[i]t is not necessary for the
testator to have watched the witnesses sign, as long as the testator could have watched them
sign.” Id. at 162 (alteration in original) (quoting Restatement (Third) of Property, Wills
and Other Donative Transfers § 3.1 cmt. p (1999)).
In this appeal, Sadie does not dispute that the 2010 Will satisfies the requirements
of ET § 4-102(1) and (2)—it is a writing, signed by Peter, the testator. Sadie also does not
dispute that the Will was “signed by two or more credible witnesses in the presence of the
testator”—it was in fact signed by three credible witnesses in the presence of Peter and
each other. Furthermore, there is no dispute over the requirement that the witnesses either
see the testator sign the will or that he acknowledge his signature or declare the document
to be his will.