LANDRUM v. CITY OF OMAHA PLANNING BD.
[…] rezoning of the site.” In this case, the conditional use permit
went into effect on October 20, 2015, when the City Council
passed the ordinance approving the amendment of the MCC
overlay district. On the same date, the conditional use permit
became a final order, and the Homeowners filed their peti-
tion in error on October 21, within 30 days of the final order.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016) (defining final
order for purposes of review on petition in error). Therefore,
the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. See Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Reissue 2016) (providing for district
court’s appellate jurisdiction over any “final order made by
any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions”)
and § 25-1931.
(b) Standing
Next, the City, the Planning Board, and the City Council
contend that the Homeowners failed to allege or prove any
special injury arising from the “imposition of the stricter
MCC overlay rules onto the subject property” and that there-