NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] statement reasonably susceptible of a defamatory meaning. See
Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739,
765 (1989) (citations omitted). Plaintiff's complaint does not
reference any statement that could be reasonably viewed as
defamatory.
Plaintiff also asserts that his factual allegations support
a claim under the CFA. However, to state a claim under the CFA,
the plaintiff must show, among other things, that the defendant
engaged in some act or practice declared to be unlawful by the
CFA. Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 557 (2009)
(citations omitted). N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides in part that it is
unlawful for any person to use or employ "any unconscionable
9 A-4136-13T4
commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false
promise, misrepresentation" or knowingly conceal, suppress or
omit "any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the
sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate[.]"
Here, plaintiff merely claims that Go Daddy negligently
represented to the VPA that plaintiff had authorized the auction
of the tirosint.com domain name, but he does not allege Go Daddy
made any such representation to him. There is, moreover, no