IN THE MATTER OF AH'KALEEM FORD, HUDSON COUNTY(CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
[…] See Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739, 765 (1989) (citations omitted). Plaintiff's complaint does not reference any statement that could be reasonably viewed as defamatory. Plaintiff also asserts that his factual allegations support a claim under the CFA. However, to state a claim under the CFA, the plaintiff must show, among other things, that the defendant engaged in some act or practice declared to be unlawful by the CFA. Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 557 (2009) (citations omitted). N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides in part that it is unlawful for any person to use or employ "any unconscionable 9 A-4136-13T4 commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation" or knowingly conceal, suppress or omit "any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate[.]" Here, plaintiff merely claims that Go Daddy negligently represented to the VPA that plaintiff had authorized the auction of the tirosint.com domain name, but he does not allege Go Daddy made any such representation to him.