Com. v. Martell, M.
[…] Because Appellant's current

sentencing claim was not set forth in, or fairly suggested by, her post-

sentence motion, it was not properly preserved.        See Commonwealth v.

Bromley, 862 A.2d 598, 603 (Pa. Super. 2004); see also Pa.R.A.P. 302.

          Even if Appellant had met the prerequisites for the exercise of our

jurisdiction to consider her sentencing issue, she would not be entitled to

relief.     Appellant frames her issue as presenting a “substantial question”

under the Sentencing Code because she argues that the trial court failed to

consider the factors set forth in Section 9721(b), which requires the

sentencing court to “follow the general principle that the sentence imposed

should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the


                                        -6-
J-S49022-17


public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the

victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the

defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Such an argument raises a substantial

question. See Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1266 (Pa.

Super. 2014) (en banc) (“[a]rgument that the sentencing court failed to

consider the factors proffered in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 does present a