GAYLORD SALTERS v. COMMISSIONER
[…] the lower standard of general intent. Because this
improper definition was repeatedly referred to through-
out the jury charge, the petitioner argues that the jury
was misled. We agree that it was improper for the trial
court to have included the full statutory definition of
intent but conclude that the petitioner was not harmed
thereby or by habeas counsel’s failure to raise that claim
in the petitioner’s first habeas proceeding.
The following additional facts are relevant to the
resolution of this claim. The trial court instructed the
jury as follows: ‘‘Section 53a-59 (a) (5) of the Connecti-
cut General Statutes provides that a person is guilty of
assault in the first degree when: With intent to cause
physical injury to another person, he causes such injury
to such person by means of the discharge of a fire-
arm. . . .
‘‘For you to find the [petitioner] guilty of this charge,
the state must prove each of the following elements
beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the [petitioner]
intended to cause physical injury to another person;
(2) that the [petitioner] caused physical injury to that
person; and (3) that he caused that injury by means of
the discharge of a firearm.
‘‘The state must first prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the [petitioner] intended to cause physical
injury to another person. What the [petitioner] intended
is a question of fact for you to determine.
‘‘Our statutes provide that a person acts intentionally
with respect to a result or to conduct described by a
statute defining an offense when his conscious objec-
tive is to cause such result or to engage in such
conduct.’’
After setting forth the trial court’s instruction on the
elements of assault in the first degree and comparing
it to the model jury instruction on the same charge, the
habeas court found that the trial court’s instruction was
appropriate. The court therefore concluded that the
petitioner had failed to meet his burden of proving that
trial counsel’s or habeas counsel’s performance was