must be made at the trial level when the alleged error occurred.” Carr v. State, 156
[…] Assistant Attorneys General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
Appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of two pretrial motions to
suppress regarding a recording the victim made on her cell phone of a conversation
with Appellant in which he made threats in an apparent attempt to extort money from
her. It is well-settled that “to raise an error on appeal, a contemporaneous objection
must be made at the trial level when the alleged error occurred.” Carr v. State, 156
So. 3d 1052, 1062 (Fla. 2015) (quoting J.B. v. State, 705 So. 2d 1376, 1378 (Fla.
1998)). Although section 90.104(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that, “[i]f the
court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting . . . evidence, either at or
before trial, a party need not renew an objection . . . to preserve a claim of error for
appeal,” the statute does not apply to the circumstances in the instant case. Here, the
trial court denied both of Appellant’s motions to suppress and ruled the recording
was admissible. Subsequently, at trial, the State moved to introduce the recording,