D.G. v. S.G. (mem. dec.)
[…] Property Division [33] Mother presents a two-fold challenge to the property distribution. First, she argues that a deviation from an equal split is warranted because Maternal Grandparents made significant monetary and sweat-equity contributions to the acquisition of the marital residence and the rental properties. Second, she claims that the trial court erred in its inclusion and exclusion of assets. Mother argues that rental income should be a divisible asset and the value of the Children’s 529 college accounts is not a marital asset. Presumptive Split [34] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1701-DR-164 | August 28, 2017 Page 16 of 22 (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earnings ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. [35] Mother testified that, at the beginning of the marriage, her parents had purchased a house and then transferred it to Mother and Father for $36,000 less than the purchase price.5 She also testified that her parents significantly assisted the younger couple in flipping houses and securing