Case: 15-10969 Date Filed: 08/28/2017 Page: 1 of 20
[…] male in the images and videos.
We review de novo the district court’s denial of a motion for judgment of
acquittal, viewing the facts and drawing all inferences in the light most favorable
to the government. United States v. Descent, 292 F.3d 703, 706 (11th Cir. 2002).
To uphold the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, “we need only
determine that a reasonable fact-finder could conclude that the evidence
established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v.
Hansen, 262 F.3d 1217, 1236 (11th Cir. 2001) (quotation marks omitted).
Section 2252(a)(4)(B) makes it a crime to “knowingly possess[ ] … 1 or
more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which
contain any visual depiction” that has traveled through interstate commerce if “the
producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in
14
Case: 15-10969 Date Filed: 08/28/2017 Page: 15 of 20
sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(a)(4)(B).