08/28/2017
[…] .50 x .01 x the hourly rate of an officer after year 15.
¶28 As is readily apparent when reading these clauses, CBAs II and III do not reference
that longevity must be calculated based upon the hourly rate of an officer “at the beginning
1
It appears the drafter of CBA III failed to change the operable date in the longevity clause
to July 1, 2006, as CBA III continues to read “Beginning July 1, 2003.”
16
of year 1.” Nor do the two latter CBAs include “years of service” as a critical and
statutorily-required multiplier. Section 7-32-4116, MCA, addressing minimum wage and
longevity pay of police in first- and second-class cities, states:
(1) Each duly confirmed member of a police department of cities of the first
and second class of Montana is entitled to a minimum wage for a daily
service of 8 hours’ work of at least $ 750 per month for the first year of
service and thereafter at least $ 750 a month plus 1% of the minimum base
monthly salary of $ 750 for each additional year of service up to and
including the 20th year of additional service.
. . .
(3) Added salary for years of service will be based on the base
monthly salary as established in this section and not on the actual current
salary.
¶29 The City testified that the omissions in CBAs II and III were inadvertent2 and the
City continued to calculate and pay longevity in the same manner it had done under CBA I,
using an officer’s base rate pay during his or her first year of service and multiplying it by