IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the ITA.
Here, J.N. was given the opportunity to observe and participate in his 90-
day involuntary commitment hearing by a video conference with appropriate
safeguards. The video conference put J.N. within both sight and call of the
proceeding, two of the terms listed in the dictionary definition of "present." Thus, I
disagree that RCW 71.05.310 gives the appellant a statutory right to be physically
present at the 90-day commitment hearing.
Due Process
Moreover, the phrase "present at" must be read in the context of the entire
sentence in RCW 71.05.310, which provides: "The person shall be present at such
proceeding, which shall in all respects accord with the constitutional guarantees of
due process of law and the rules of evidence pursuant to RCW 71.05.360(8) and
(9)." The plain language of the statute does not grant J.N. a separate statutorily
created right to be physically present at a civil commitment hearing. Instead, the
No. 75319-3-1, dissent /2
plain language indicates that the legislature intended to link J.N.'s rights in his civil