Fredia Powell, et al. v. Maryland Department of Health, et al.
[…] of the particular case.
2
I
Background
A. Procedures Concerning Defendants Found Incompetent to Stand Trial
Competency Standard
Under the common law, a criminal prosecution could not proceed if the defendant
was unable, as a result of a mental or physical disability, to understand the proceedings or
to assist in the defense. A criminal defendant in that condition is said to be incompetent
to stand trial.3 See Note, Incompetency to Stand Trial, 81 Harv. L. Rev. 454 (1967). That
standard has prevailed in Maryland since 1967. Raithel v. State, 280 Md. 291, 297-98
(1977); see also CP §3-101(f) (“‘[i]ncompetent to stand trial’ means not able: (1) to
understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one’s defense.”).
Because the prohibition against trying or convicting an incompetent defendant is
considered “fundamental to the adversary system of justice,” it is also an element of the
due process right to a fair trial under the United States Constitution. Drope v. Missouri,
420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975).