United States v. Mikel Alemin Craig
[…] (2017); see also United States v. Matchett, 802 F.3d 1185, 1193-96 (11th Cir.

2015) (holding that vagueness doctrine does not apply to advisory sentencing

guidelines).

      Under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1), it is unlawful to knowingly recruit, entice,

harbor, transport, provide, obtain, advertise, maintain, patronize, or solicit a person

to engage in a commercial sex act, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that

“means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . ., or any combination of such

means” will be used to cause the person to engage in the act. 18 U.S.C.

§ 1591(a)(1). The statute defines coercion as: (1) “threats of serious harm to or

physical restraint against any person”; (2) “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to


                                           8
                Case: 16-10083       Date Filed: 08/28/2017       Page: 9 of 13


cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm

to or physical restraint against any person”; or (3) “the abuse or threatened abuse

of law or the legal process.” Id. § 1591(e)(2)(A)-(C). 1

       Neither the Supreme Court nor this Court has yet addressed whether a

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591 is a crime of violence under any of § 4B1.2(a)’s

clauses.