UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 18; ECF 18, Exh.
1 (Engagement Letter and Fee Agreement). The Government had objected to this request,
contending that the Supreme Court’s decision in Astrue v. Ratliff, 560 U.S. 586, 592-93 (2010),
precludes such direct payment of EAJA fees to an attorney. See ECF 19 (Opposition to Motion
for Fees). In his Report, although the Magistrate Judge concluded that Ratliff presented no such
bar to the contractual assignment of fees, he went on to find that Plaintiff’s fee agreement was
nonetheless invalid under the Anti-Assignment Act (AAA), 31 U.S.C. § 3727. See Report at 16-
18. This Act, which was first passed in 1853, prohibits the “assignment of any part of a claim
against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim,” unless certain conditions are
met. See 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1). The Magistrate Judge found that Plaintiff’s assignment of his
EAJA award to counsel would run afoul of the AAA, and he therefore recommended that the