D.M. Minter v. UCBR
[…] Tapco, Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 650 A.2d 1106, 1108-09 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). Thus, it is irrelevant whether the record contains substantial evidence to support findings other than those made by the Board; the critical inquiry is whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings actually made. Wise v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 111 A.3d 1256 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015); Ductmate Indus., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 949 A.2d 338 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, in relevant part: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who … [i]s able to work and available for suitable work ….” 43 P.S. §801(d)(1). The burden of proving availability for suitable work is on the claimant. Rohde v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 28 A.3d 237 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).