STATE v. KIRBY
[…] We do note, however, that there is some differ-
ence in the statutory language regarding postjudgment bonds
in felony cases and misdemeanor cases. Regarding a felony
conviction, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2303 (Reissue 2016) states
in part:
Whenever a person shall be convicted of a felony, and
the judgment shall be suspended as a result of the notice
of appeal, it shall be the duty of the court to order the
person so convicted into the custody of the sheriff, to be
imprisoned until the appeal is disposed of, or such person
is admitted to bail.
Whereas, following a misdemeanor conviction, § 29-2302
states in part, “The execution of sentence and judgment against
any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district
court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal
to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court.” Therefore, while
the “judgment shall be suspended” on appeal in felony cases,
the “execution of sentence and judgment . . . shall be sus-
pended” on appeal in misdemeanor cases. In misdemeanor
cases, the district court “shall fix the amount of a recogni-