STATE v. KIRBY
[…] ing the appeal bond. Kirby contends that the district court set
- 24 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
STATE v. KIRBY
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 10
an unreasonable appeal bond and “[t]his effectively failed to
suspend the sentence pending the outcome of this appeal,”
and that this “was a clear abuse of discretion.” Brief for
appellant at 18. He argues that “[t]he establishment of a
quarter million dollar bond on an appeal of two misdemeanor
convictions is an excessive bond” in violation of Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 29-2302 (Reissue 2016), as well as constitutional pro-
visions protecting individuals from excessive bail. Brief for
appellant at 18.
Section 29-2302 states:
The execution of sentence and judgment against any
person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district
court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an
appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. The
district court shall fix the amount of a recognizance,
which in all cases shall be reasonable, conditioned that
the appeal shall be prosecuted without delay and that in
case the judgment is affirmed he, she, or they will abide,
do, and perform the judgment and sentence of the dis-
trict court.
See, also, U.S. Const. amend. VIII (“[e]xcessive bail shall
not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and
unusual punishments inflicted”); Neb. Const. art. I, § 9 (“[a]ll
persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for trea-