NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] new employment which commences within the seven-day period is
sufficient.3
3
We also reject the Board's argument that the laws of other
states support its interpretation of the amendment. Here, we
interpret only the language in the amendment to N.J.S.A. 43:21-
5(a), which is different from the statutory language of the
other states referred to in the Board's brief. The Board relies
on an Iowa statute exempting an employee from disqualification
for leaving employment to accept other employment where "the
individual performed services in the new employment," Iowa Code
§ 96.5(1)(a) (2017), and Ind. Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1(c)(1)(A)
(West 2017), which provides a claimant is not disqualified from
benefits where the claimant accepts new full-time employment
"which offered reasonable expectation of continued covered
employment and betterment of wages or working conditions and
thereafter was employed on said job." The Board contends the
amendment to N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(a) "closely tracks" the language
of the Iowa and Indiana statutes and argues they provide support
(continued)
13 A-4319-15T3
"In reading and interpreting a statute, primary regard must