and background of this case. See Dimacale v. Dimacale, No. A-
[…] time under the plan. Nor did defendant's claim that the holiday
schedule had not been observed during the previous year.
We recognize, as did the trial judge, the practical
limitations of a parent or a court, to compel children who are
close to, or over the age of eighteen, to visit a parent if they
do not wish to do so. Nonetheless, absent exceptional
circumstances, a parent of primary residence is obliged, in good
faith, to encourage an unemancipated child to participate in the
parenting time to which the parents have agreed. Cf. N.J.S.A.
9:2-4 (stating it is the public policy of the State to "assure
minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both
parents" after divorce and "to encourage parents to share the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing"). By extending the
children's visit with the grandmother through Christmas Eve,
defendant placed an insurmountable impediment to fulfilling the
parenting time schedule.
Under the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court
should have required that the children return to New Jersey in