enunciated in Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386 (1989); and
[…] On January 8, 2016, Gray brought a civil action for judicial review naming
Starke County (“the County”) as the defendant. His petition for change of
venue from the county was granted on February 8, 2016.
[8] On October 31, 2016, argument of counsel was heard at a hearing on the
petition for judicial review, conducted in the Porter Superior Court. On March
1, 2017, the trial court issued an order affirming the employment termination
decision. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Standard of Review
[9] Indiana Code Section 36-8-10-11(a) provides in relevant part: “The sheriff may
dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after
preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board,
which is reviewable in the circuit court.” Subsection (d) provides that the
appeal is to be taken by filing in court, within thirty days after the decision is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A03-1703-PL-585 | August 29, 2017 Page 6 of 14
rendered, a verified complaint stating in a concise manner the general nature of