[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] reasonableness.
Upon finding that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release, a
court, after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B)-(D), (a)(4)-
(7), may revoke a term of supervised release and
require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of
supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in
such term of supervised release, . . . except that a defendant . . . may
not be required to serve on any such revocation . . . more than 3 years
in prison if such offense is a Class B felony[.]
18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). In addition, “the court may include a requirement that the
defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment,” the
length of which “shall not exceed the term of supervised release authorized by
statute for the offense that resulted in the original term of supervised release, less
any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation of supervised
release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). Chapter 7 of the Sentencing Guidelines, which
governs violations of supervised release, contains policy statements, one of which,
U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4, provides recommended ranges of imprisonment applicable upon
3
revocation.