J-S52019-17
[…] BEFORE: GANTMAN, P.J., LAZARUS, J., and MUSMANNO, J.
MEMORANDUM BY LAZARUS, J.: FILED AUGUST 29, 2017
Edwin Showalter appeals from the judgment of sentence, entered in
the Court of Common Pleas of York County, following his conviction by a jury
of two counts of simple assault by physical menace,1 and his conviction by
the court of the summary offense of disorderly conduct.2 After our review,
we affirm.
On April 19, 2015, Showalter entered Harbor Freight in York County to
return an item he had purchased. A dispute arose as to the amount of the
____________________________________________
1
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault if he: . . . (3)
attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury[.]”).
2
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he: (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”).
J-S52019-17
refund. Stephany Nicholson, a cashier at the store, testified that Showalter
then left the store, but he returned shortly after that dispute to make a