J-S46035-17
[…] innocence. Any doubt raised as to the accused's guilt is to be
resolved by the fact-finder. As an appellate court, we do not
assess credibility nor do we assign weight to any of the
testimony of record. Therefore, we will not disturb the verdict
unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a
matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the
combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Wanner, 158 A.3d 714, 717–18 (Pa.Super. 2017)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Vogelsong, 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super.
2014)).
Appellant was convicted of Aggravated Assault pursuant to Section
2702(a)(2) of the Crimes Code which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
aggravated assault if he … attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly
or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents,
employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) … while in the
performance of duty.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(2). Police officers are
included in the category of individuals enumerated in Section 2702(c).
Appellant specifically argues that there is insufficient evidence to show
that he acted with the requisite recklessness. To sustain a conviction for