Milakshmi V. Rajapakse
[…] the reconsideration motion too quickly).
24
Were we to reach New Vista’s ex parte
communication argument, we would rule for the Board.
The Board’s General Counsel alternates between two
dramatically different roles in a labor litigation,
depending on whether it is prosecuting a case before the
Board or representing the Board in court. As a result, the
General Counsel’s communications are only ex parte
when it prosecutes a case—not when it acts as the
Board’s counsel in a court proceeding pursuant to a
petition for enforcement or petition for review. 6 Here,
6
See 29 C.F.R. § 102.126(a) (2016) (“No interested
person outside this agency shall, in an on-the-record
proceeding of the types defined in § 102.128, make or
knowingly cause to be made any prohibited ex parte
communication to Board agents of the categories
designated in that section relevant to the merits of the
proceeding.”); 29 C.F.R. § 102.127(a) (2016) (“The term
person outside this agency, to whom the prohibitions
apply, shall include . . . the general counsel or his
representative when prosecuting an unfair labor
practice proceeding before the Board pursuant to
section 10(b) of the Act.”