Milakshmi V. Rajapakse
[…] The Board’s General Counsel alternates between two
dramatically different roles in a labor litigation,
depending on whether it is prosecuting a case before the
Board or representing the Board in court. As a result, the
General Counsel’s communications are only ex parte
when it prosecutes a case—not when it acts as the
Board’s counsel in a court proceeding pursuant to a
petition for enforcement or petition for review. 6 Here,
6
See 29 C.F.R. § 102.126(a) (2016) (“No interested
person outside this agency shall, in an on-the-record
proceeding of the types defined in § 102.128, make or
knowingly cause to be made any prohibited ex parte
communication to Board agents of the categories
designated in that section relevant to the merits of the
proceeding.”); 29 C.F.R. § 102.127(a) (2016) (“The term
person outside this agency, to whom the prohibitions
apply, shall include . . . the general counsel or his
representative when prosecuting an unfair labor
practice proceeding before the Board pursuant to
section 10(b) of the Act.” (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.130 (2016) (“Ex parte communications prohibited
by § 102.126 shall not include[] . . . [o]ral or written
communications from the general counsel to the Board
when the general counsel is acting as counsel for the
Board.” (emphasis added)).
25