Milakshmi V. Rajapakse
[…] 6
See 29 C.F.R. § 102.126(a) (2016) (“No interested
person outside this agency shall, in an on-the-record
proceeding of the types defined in § 102.128, make or
knowingly cause to be made any prohibited ex parte
communication to Board agents of the categories
designated in that section relevant to the merits of the
proceeding.”); 29 C.F.R. § 102.127(a) (2016) (“The term
person outside this agency, to whom the prohibitions
apply, shall include . . . the general counsel or his
representative when prosecuting an unfair labor
practice proceeding before the Board pursuant to
section 10(b) of the Act.” (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.130 (2016) (“Ex parte communications prohibited
by § 102.126 shall not include[] . . . [o]ral or written
communications from the general counsel to the Board
when the general counsel is acting as counsel for the
Board.” (emphasis added)).
25
the allegedly ex parte communications occurred on
November 25, 2015, and December 2, 2015. See New
Vista Supp. Br. 3. Both communications were made
prior to this Court’s remand of the proceeding to the
Board on December 4, 2015. Therefore, at the time the