Milakshmi V. Rajapakse
[…] 2013), abrogated by Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550; id. at
244–45 (Greenaway, Jr., J., dissenting).
As described below, if there are an insufficient number
of Board Members, the Board will be unable to muster a
quorum. Without a quorum, the Board cannot issue legally
enforceable orders. The National Labor Relations Act
(“NLRA”) provides that the Board shall have five members.
29 U.S.C. § 153(a). As the Supreme Court has held, there are
three Board quorums, of which the first and third must exist
for any given NLRB decision to be valid under 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(b). See generally New Process Steel, L.P. v. NLRB,
560 U.S. 674 (2010). First, three members of the Board
constitute a quorum of the entire Board. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(b) (“[T]hree members of the Board shall, at all times,
constitute a quorum of the Board . . . .”); New Process Steel,
560 U.S. at 680 (“Interpreting the statute to require the
Board’s powers to be vested at all times in a group of at least
three members is consonant with the Board quorum
11
requirement, which requires three participating members ‘at
all times’ for the Board to act.” (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 153(b)).
Second, the Board may delegate its power to a three-member
group. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (“The Board is authorized to
delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of
the powers which it may itself exercise.”); New Process Steel,
560 U.S. at 679 (“The first sentence of § 3(b), which we will
call the delegation clause, provides that the Board may
delegate its powers only to a ‘group of three or more
members.’” (quoting Labor Management Relations Act, 1947,
§ 3(b), Pub. L. No. 80-101, 61 Stat. 136, 139 (codified as
amended at 29 U.S.C. § 153(b))). Third, two members of any
three-member group constitute a quorum of a three-member
group. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (“[T]wo members shall
constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to the
first sentence hereof.”); New Process Steel, 560 U.S. at 681
(“[T]he group quorum provision, which still operates to
authorize a three-member delegee group to issue a decision
with only two members participating, so long as the delegee
group was properly constituted.”). The two-member quorum