Coulibaly v. Tillerson
[…] Defendants were not required, however, to contest Dr. Coulibaly’s eligibility for unemployment benefits; they had “the responsibility to provide evidence of . . . misconduct” only if they had sought to challenge Dr. Coulibaly’s eligibility for unemployment benefits. See Determination by Claims Examiner at 14. Defendants’ choice to allow Dr. Coulibaly to collect unemployment benefits does not require a reasonable jury to find that Defendants’ stated non-retaliatory reasons for his termination were pretextual. See generally D.C. Code § 51-111(j) (“Any finding of fact or law . . . made by a claims examiner . . . shall not be conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding . . . .”). 49 In other words, even though a showing of possible pretext allows Dr. Coulibaly to escape summary judgment for Defendants, see supra Part IV.B.2, it does not allow him to prevail on his own motion for summary judgment.