Welch v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] He asserts WSI did not meet its burden to prove a return to unmodified work as a journeyman carpenter was the first appropriate rehabilitation option under N.D.C.C. § 65-05.1-01(4) and (6).

[¶18] WSI responds, however, that its underlying order is not solely a rehabilitation order, but also addresses whether he was entitled to continuing disability benefits, and the order is therefore governed by N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.  Under N.D.C.C. § 65-

05-08(6), “[i]t is the burden of the employee to show that the inability to obtain employment or to earn as much as the employee earned at the time of injury is due to physical limitation related to the injury, and that any wage loss claimed is the result of the compensable injury.”  Section 65-05-08.1, N.D.C.C., further provides for certain requirements of the injured employee and employee’s doctor to certify and file reports verifying disability.