Welch v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] IV

[¶23] In its cross-appeal, WSI argues the ALJ misapplied the law in deciding Welch’s false statements were not willful, the ALJ’s findings his false statements were not willful are not supported by the evidence, and the ALJ erred in reversing WSI’s fraud order.

[¶24] Section 65-05-33, N.D.C.C., provides both criminal and civil penalties for a false claim or false statement by a person seeking WSI benefits or payment for services.  Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33(1) and (3), a claimant who “[w]illfully . . . makes a false statement in an attempt to secure payment of benefits or payment for services” or who “[w]illfully misrepresents that person’s physical condition” must reimburse WSI for any benefits paid based upon the false statement and forfeit any additional benefits relative to that injury.  Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33(4), “‘statement’ includes any testimony, claim form, notice, proof of injury, proof of return-to-work status, bill for services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor records, x-ray, test results, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.”

[¶25] “To trigger the statutory consequences for the civil penalties in N.D.C.C. § 65-