Donnell v. Booker v. State of Tennessee
[…] Crim. App. May 9, 2008) (citing State v. Turner, 919 S.W.2d 346, 356-57 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)). Additionally, as the State points out, waiver notwithstanding, any claim that the Petitioner’s guilty plea to Class B felony cocaine possession was unknowing and involuntary is not cognizable in a habeas corpus action. See Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259. The habeas corpus court precluded any relief by holding that the Petitioner was barred from the traditional method of redress through a petition for the writ of habeas corpus by the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101(b). Code section 29-21-101 was amended in 2009 to provide, in pertinent part, “Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that . . . [t]he petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing[.]” However, absent evidence of the fact that there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing, we are unable to determine whether this section applies. See Jarrell A. Campbell v. State, No. M2013- 00990-CCA-R3-CD, 2013 WL 5595354, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App.