State v. Ortiz
[…] This appeal resulted. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing that the State may immediately appeal an order suppressing evidence if the district attorney certifies to the district court that “the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding”). DISCUSSION {8} Defendant concedes—and we agree—that PSPD had reasonable suspicion to stop Defendant and place him in an investigatory detention.