life in prison. We affirmed his conviction and sentence. Eugene v. State,
[…] October 5, 2011, seeking to gain repossession of four categories of items
of property impounded as evidence following his arrest. The motion took
the form of a letter to the judge. The trial court ordered the Miramar Police
Department, the Broward Sheriff’s Office, the Clerk of the Circuit Court,
and the Office of the State Attorney to file responses stating why the court
should not grant the defendant’s motion for return of property.
The Broward Sheriff’s Office responded that the motion was not filed
within sixty days after the conclusion of his case, and argued it was
untimely under section 705.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). That section
provides:
Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal
property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in
the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal
proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a
law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law
enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the
proceeding.
Id. The Sheriff claimed the defendant had until July 26, 2011 to move for
return of his property and that his September 30, 2011 motion was thus
time-barred.
The trial court determined the items were in the lawful custody of the