JOSE CONTRERAS MORALES, ETC. VS. SUSSEX COUNTYCOMMUNITY COLLEGE AND SOPHIE DUTKOWSKI(L-0320-13, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] More importantly, it was undisputed that the unexpected mechanical failure of the left rear axle was the cause of the accident, and its cause was unknown. The mower was last serviced less than two months before the accident, and there were no reported problems with the axle. In light of this, plaintiff cannot demonstrate how any alleged overuse or misuse due to negligent training played a role in the axle's failure or the accident itself. Plaintiff also cannot prove that SCCC created a dangerous condition on its premises. This claim is governed by N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides as follows: 14 A-0305-15T4 A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. A "dangerous condition" is a "condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a).