NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Adoption of N.J.A.C. 7:15-5.24(b), 420 N.J. Super. 552, 564 (App.
Div.) (quoting N.J. State League of Municipalities v. Dep't of
Cmty. Affairs, 158 N.J. 211, 222 (1999)), certif. denied, 208 N.J.
597 (2011). However, we are not "bound by [an] agency's
interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly
legal issue." Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Intermodal Props., LLC, 215
N.J. 142, 165 (2013)).
The Statute is "remedial legislation . . . necessary to
provide for the health, safety and welfare of all those who reside
in rooming and boarding houses in this State." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-
2. The Statute defines a "rooming house" as "a boarding house
wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the
residents." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h). A "boarding house," in turn,
is defined as "any building . . . which contains two or more units
of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy
. . . and wherein personal or financial services are provided to
the residents." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).
Regulations promulgated under the Statute ensure "the
protection and care of the residents of rooming houses, [and]
boarding houses." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-2; see also N.J.A.C. 5:27-1.1
9 A-5141-13T2
to -14.1 ("Regulations Governing Rooming and Boarding Houses").