Morejon v. Department of Revenue
[…] Morejon argues that she never received notice of the hearing and that the administrative law judge erred by determining the amount of child support based on an agreement rather than the statutory child support guidelines. Accordingly, she contends that the support order must be reversed. The Department of Revenue concedes that the record does not establish that Ms. Morejon received notice of the hearing. The Department further concedes that the support order is not supported by competent, substantial evidence and lacks the statutory findings required by section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2016). See § 61.30(1)(a) ("The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support . . . ."); Ervin v. Fla. Dep't of Revenue, 152 So. 3d 1261, 1264-65 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014); Finney v. Finney, 995 So. 2d 579, 581-82 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). Consistent with the Department's proper concession of error, we conclude that reversal is required. See Todd v.